Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220529A
Event ID
230516265
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-06-15 15:40:47.150 UTC
Right ascension
19.206°
Declination
20.617°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59745.6533234472459745.6533234901359745.653323578554
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59745.653249469359745.6532495121959745.65324960062
Width (fitburst)s0.0000350.0003150.001018
Peak frequencyMHz700.8674.6465.4
Lowest frequencyMHz617.2618.2400.2
Highest frequencyMHz795.7736.1609.1
Spectral index159.95315.719.61
Spectral running-142.73-302.33-31.83

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
19.206± 0.169degrees
dec
20.617± 0.065degrees
gl
130.92degrees
gb
-41.86degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
22.9
snr_fitb
47.2
bonsai_dm
247.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
246.7045± 0.01986pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
206.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
215.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59745.65332349013± 3.89 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59745.65324951219± 7.11 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00590s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000315± 0.0000340s
scat_time
0.012877± 0.0007019s

Flux and spectrum

flux
2.00± 0.97Jy
fluence
11.18± 4.01Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
674.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
618.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
736.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
315.71± 34.43
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-302.33± 32.81

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
97.65± 34.59hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1671395.632
dof
1673605
flag_frac
0.369