Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220618C
Event ID
231150454
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-06-18 17:14:39.789 UTC
Right ascension
46.144°
Declination
13.392°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59748.7185159523159748.71851607065
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59748.7184598805359748.718459998876
Width (fitburst)s0.0023550.000716
Peak frequencyMHz517.2515.0
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2417.5
Highest frequencyMHz683.6635.2
Spectral index15.1626.38
Spectral running-29.57-52.30

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
46.144± 0.208degrees
dec
13.392± 0.064degrees
gl
165.71degrees
gb
-38.18degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
32.4
snr_fitb
95.3
bonsai_dm
187.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
186.9903± 0.01331pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
140.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
145.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59748.71851607065± 1.68 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59748.718459998876± 4.33 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00786s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000716± 0.0000475s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
3.37± 1.12Jy
fluence
27.27± 8.60Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
515.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
417.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
635.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
26.38± 4.27
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-52.30± 7.91

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
62.50± 47.97hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
20.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1660977.364
dof
1670047
flag_frac
0.371