Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220621D

One-off burst

Event ID
231744341
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-06-21 21:31:44.866 UTC
Right ascension
111.043°
Declination
74.589°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59751.89704686293459751.897047056336
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59751.8968366563959751.89683684979
Width (fitburst)s0.0046730.005283
Peak frequencyMHz497.3440.8
Lowest frequencyMHz442.9400.2
Highest frequencyMHz558.4494.1
Spectral index74.4734.19
Spectral running-171.43-176.88

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
111.043± 0.202degrees
dec
74.589± 0.222degrees
gl
140.30degrees
gb
28.25degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.7
snr_fitb
25.5
bonsai_dm
700.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
701.0048± 0.17213pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
645.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
648.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59751.897047056336± 1.01 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59751.89683684979± 5.26 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02851s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005283± 0.0003990s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.52± 0.33Jy
fluence
8.53± 3.03Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
440.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
494.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
34.19± 5.06
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-176.88± 25.01

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
286.72± 157.27hour
exp_low
228.04± 122.61hour
low_ft_68
31.9Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
54.5Jy ms
up_ft_95
8.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1665842.432
dof
1666483
flag_frac
0.372