Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220627D

One-off burst

Event ID
232641715
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-06-27 01:21:11.480 UTC
Right ascension
175.142°
Declination
59.964°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59757.05638287117559757.056383030635
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59757.0562683817659757.05626854122
Width (fitburst)s0.0004910.000649
Peak frequencyMHz560.4544.6
Lowest frequencyMHz486.4504.8
Highest frequencyMHz645.7587.5
Spectral index77.34246.67
Spectral running-114.84-400.31

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
175.142± 0.028degrees
dec
59.964± 0.188degrees
gl
138.33degrees
gb
54.99degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.8
snr_fitb
24.0
bonsai_dm
381.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
381.8037± 0.04366pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
348.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
357.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59757.056382871175± 6.55 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59757.05626838176± 1.46 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000491± 0.0000661s
scat_time
0.005617± 0.0009438s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.54± 0.18Jy
fluence
1.65± 0.61Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
560.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
486.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
645.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
77.34± 10.87
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-114.84± 15.71

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
151.65± 79.85hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
1.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
2.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1814959.228
dof
1815522
flag_frac
0.316