Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220806A

One-off burst

Event ID
238471565
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-08-06 18:14:36.007 UTC
Right ascension
106.034°
Declination
38.393°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59797.7601389658759797.76013900221
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59797.76003166249659797.76003169883
Width (fitburst)s0.0005720.001652
Peak frequencyMHz665.8679.8
Lowest frequencyMHz603.9579.8
Highest frequencyMHz734.0797.2
Spectral index246.0796.29
Spectral running-241.73-90.85

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
106.034± 0.124degrees
dec
38.393± 0.116degrees
gl
178.68degrees
gb
18.77degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
27.9
snr_fitb
57.5
bonsai_dm
357.1pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
357.8394± 0.04931pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
273.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
251.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59797.76013896587± 9.52 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59797.760031662496± 1.76 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00688s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000572± 0.0000336s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.60± 0.55Jy
fluence
8.14± 2.31Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
665.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
603.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
734.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
246.07± 38.32
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-241.73± 37.27

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
124.53± 38.85hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
3.2Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
5.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
695806.456
dof
699101
flag_frac
0.312