Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220529A
Event ID
241396257
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-08-22 11:15:39.737 UTC
Right ascension
19.346°
Declination
20.498°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59813.469209920159813.469209957
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59813.4691360504959813.469136087384
Width (fitburst)s0.0008300.000555
Peak frequencyMHz595.5579.2
Lowest frequencyMHz517.6504.7
Highest frequencyMHz685.0664.6
Spectral index93.2789.91
Spectral running-117.35-121.60

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period affected by miscellaneous system problems (e.g. data corruption or timing errors) and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
19.346± 0.232degrees
dec
20.498± 0.280degrees
gl
131.11degrees
gb
-41.96degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
9.2
snr_fitb
19.4
bonsai_dm
249.9pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
246.3432± 0.05666pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
206.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
215.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59813.4692099201± 9.48 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59813.46913605049± 1.95 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00492s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000830± 0.0000687s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.57± 0.34Jy
fluence
1.56± 1.08Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
595.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
517.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
685.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
93.27± 14.32
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-117.35± 17.84

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
78.35± 48.26hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1768986.978
dof
1769353
flag_frac
0.333