Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220618C
Event ID
243462559
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-09-04 12:08:30.731 UTC
Right ascension
46.261°
Declination
13.633°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59826.5059112088459826.5059112374659826.505911343396
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59826.50585503864659826.5058550672659826.5058551732
Width (fitburst)s0.0009630.0051840.003491
Peak frequencyMHz477.5459.5419.4
Lowest frequencyMHz430.1408.4400.2
Highest frequencyMHz530.0516.9478.2
Spectral index74.4945.8812.52
Spectral running-210.98-166.09-133.62

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
46.261± 0.237degrees
dec
13.633± 0.302degrees
gl
165.63degrees
gb
-37.92degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.4
snr_fitb
216.4
bonsai_dm
188.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
187.3185± 0.01308pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
140.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
145.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59826.50591123746± 2.56 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59826.50585506726± 4.69 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005184± 0.0001957s
scat_time
0.002878± 0.0001892s

Flux and spectrum

flux
5.01± 1.80Jy
fluence
70.30± 23.38Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
459.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
408.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
516.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
45.88± 1.66
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-166.09± 5.39

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
71.59± 46.74hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
5.0Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
20.3Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1553259.033
dof
1600057
flag_frac
0.397