Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20220907A

One-off burst

Event ID
244007628
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-09-07 09:31:09.823 UTC
Right ascension
7.930°
Declination
53.956°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59829.3966412370159829.3966414699759829.39664166631
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59829.39626924359659829.3962694765659829.3962696729
Width (fitburst)s0.0036890.0058310.003621
Peak frequencyMHz512.6472.3453.2
Lowest frequencyMHz461.0422.2408.7
Highest frequencyMHz570.0528.4502.6
Spectral index101.1860.5853.53
Spectral running-204.34-182.80-215.11

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
7.930± 0.164degrees
dec
53.956± 0.057degrees
gl
120.00degrees
gb
-8.80degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.4
snr_fitb
47.2
bonsai_dm
1238.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
1240.5379± 0.10045pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
1094.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
1083.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59829.39664146997± 1.18 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59829.39626947656± 3.24 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005831± 0.0008219s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.53± 0.26Jy
fluence
6.96± 2.60Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
472.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
422.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
528.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
60.58± 12.62
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-182.80± 38.13

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
153.38± 64.70hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
2.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
4.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1823030.383
dof
1825238
flag_frac
0.312