Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
247387916
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-10-22 05:11:14.628 UTC
Right ascension
347.284°
Declination
48.801°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59874.21614141628459874.2161415303
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59874.2160750598859874.21607517389
Width (fitburst)s0.0049500.005001
Peak frequencyMHz620.5518.5
Lowest frequencyMHz527.3413.5
Highest frequencyMHz730.2650.2
Spectral index76.2723.27
Spectral running-86.95-44.93

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.284± 0.159degrees
dec
48.801± 0.184degrees
gl
106.11degrees
gb
-10.70degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.9
snr_fitb
24.2
bonsai_dm
222.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.2879± 0.20987pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
95.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59874.2161415303± 2.41 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59874.21607517389± 6.74 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005001± 0.0004153s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.43± 0.27Jy
fluence
5.59± 2.33Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
518.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
413.5MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
650.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
23.27± 3.40
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-44.93± 6.28

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
125.45± 62.09hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1968849.489
dof
1969423
flag_frac
0.258