Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
250364807
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-02 04:26:58.937 UTC
Right ascension
347.061°
Declination
48.796°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59885.18540436648659885.18540444184
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59885.1853381811259885.18533825648
Width (fitburst)s0.0043050.003642
Peak frequencyMHz580.7464.0
Lowest frequencyMHz516.3413.3
Highest frequencyMHz653.1520.9
Spectral index124.1450.95
Spectral running-166.74-172.19

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.061± 0.219degrees
dec
48.796± 0.212degrees
gl
105.97degrees
gb
-10.65degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.6
snr_fitb
22.7
bonsai_dm
221.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.7175± 0.20630pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
96.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59885.185404366486± 3.30 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59885.18533818112± 7.01 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004305± 0.0004214s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.42± 0.21Jy
fluence
3.74± 1.12Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
580.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
516.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
653.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
124.14± 19.95
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-166.74± 27.09

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
117.75± 64.25hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1971025.581
dof
1971529
flag_frac
0.257