Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
250545636
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-03 04:18:51.343 UTC
Right ascension
347.246°
Declination
48.800°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59886.1797609133859886.17976145149
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59886.17969504445559886.179695582556
Width (fitburst)s0.0186730.003958
Peak frequencyMHz509.8450.1
Lowest frequencyMHz431.9401.9
Highest frequencyMHz601.7504.0
Spectral index40.5942.27
Spectral running-83.84-179.95

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
347.246± 0.227degrees
dec
48.800± 0.240degrees
gl
106.09degrees
gb
-10.69degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
8.8
snr_fitb
21.4
bonsai_dm
224.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
219.6622± 0.28891pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
93.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
96.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59886.17976091338± 3.49 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59886.179695044455± 9.34 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.07963s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.018673± 0.0024552s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.22± 0.14Jy
fluence
4.32± 1.45Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
509.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
431.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
601.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
40.59± 6.60
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-83.84± 13.80

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
115.05± 65.77hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1943702.200
dof
1944151
flag_frac
0.268