Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
251068910
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-07 04:05:50.756 UTC
Right ascension
347.315°
Declination
48.802°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59890.17072425371659890.17072634805
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59890.1706582372159890.170660331554
Width (fitburst)s0.0033280.002514
Peak frequencyMHz471.4566.5
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2507.2
Highest frequencyMHz566.2632.6
Spectral index22.50131.11
Spectral running-68.66-188.68

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence could not be determined due to an unspecified computational failure in the fluence pipeline.

Position

ra
347.315± 0.207degrees
dec
48.802± 0.209degrees
gl
106.13degrees
gb
-10.71degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.6
snr_fitb
33.2
bonsai_dm
220.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.1543± 0.09098pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
96.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59890.17072634805± 1.38 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59890.170660331554± 3.06 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00786s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002514± 0.0001272s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
566.5MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
507.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
632.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
131.11± 16.23
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-188.68± 23.11

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
117.35± 64.87hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
3959143.373
dof
3960237
flag_frac
0.259