Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
252180216
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-14 03:37:54.562 UTC
Right ascension
347.225°
Declination
48.677°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59897.1513259075559897.15132595294659897.151326311476
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59897.1512599177459897.1512599631359897.15126032166
Width (fitburst)s0.0054620.0036120.002374
Peak frequencyMHz544.4432.8448.3
Lowest frequencyMHz475.4400.2401.3
Highest frequencyMHz623.4477.9500.9
Spectral index77.1236.7542.50
Spectral running-125.32-234.56-187.06

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.225± 0.167degrees
dec
48.677± 0.045degrees
gl
106.02degrees
gb
-10.80degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
27.2
snr_fitb
79.8
bonsai_dm
220.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.0654± 0.05144pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59897.151325952946± 4.46 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59897.15125996313± 1.61 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.05014s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003612± 0.0002981s
scat_time
0.004117± 0.0004709s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.01± 0.42Jy
fluence
11.74± 4.92Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
432.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
477.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
36.75± 6.16
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-234.56± 38.12

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
100.78± 64.70hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1953020.075
dof
1959373
flag_frac
0.262