Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
252301190
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-15 03:39:17.580 UTC
Right ascension
349.752°
Declination
48.803°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59898.1522868013159898.15228687832
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59898.1522207860859898.15222086309
Width (fitburst)s0.0021430.001818
Peak frequencyMHz495.1461.4
Lowest frequencyMHz427.1419.6
Highest frequencyMHz573.9507.5
Spectral index44.8872.45
Spectral running-105.46-254.44

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
349.752± 0.181degrees
dec
48.803± 0.184degrees
gl
107.65degrees
gb
-11.31degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
19.7
snr_fitb
34.4
bonsai_dm
220.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.1501± 0.06103pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
99.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
102.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59898.15228680131± 6.57 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59898.15222078608± 1.94 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01180s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002143± 0.0001128s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.74± 0.34Jy
fluence
4.27± 1.61Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
495.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
427.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
573.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
44.88± 3.79
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-105.46± 8.84

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
123.81± 61.89hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
748146.112
dof
749321
flag_frac
0.262