Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
252450883
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-16 03:35:17.748 UTC
Right ascension
348.269°
Declination
48.799°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59899.1495103608959899.149510816259899.149510973606
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59899.1494444932259899.14944494852559899.14944510594
Width (fitburst)s0.0030770.0083620.004446
Peak frequencyMHz655.3602.4549.4
Lowest frequencyMHz538.9526.3503.4
Highest frequencyMHz796.9689.4599.6
Spectral index59.32103.29190.72
Spectral running-60.15-126.30-300.96

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
348.269± 0.031degrees
dec
48.799± 0.171degrees
gl
106.72degrees
gb
-10.95degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.8
snr_fitb
48.2
bonsai_dm
231.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
219.6580± 0.16299pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
95.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
98.7pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59899.149510973606± 2.40 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59899.14944510594± 5.45 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.07176s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004446± 0.0004908s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
549.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
503.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
599.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
190.72± 32.23
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-300.96± 52.24

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
129.95± 58.57hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1884978.569
dof
1887284
flag_frac
0.289