Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
252448302
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-16 03:26:17.869 UTC
Right ascension
347.482°
Declination
48.802°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59899.1432622259359899.14326237752559899.14326230802
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59899.14319472141559899.1431948730159899.1431948035
Width (fitburst)s0.0072810.0095880.004477
Peak frequencyMHz566.2495.7440.9
Lowest frequencyMHz508.2427.8413.1
Highest frequencyMHz630.8574.4470.5
Spectral index136.8245.39105.19
Spectral running-197.17-106.02-543.02

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.482± 0.169degrees
dec
48.802± 0.176degrees
gl
106.23degrees
gb
-10.75degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
23.1
snr_fitb
40.9
bonsai_dm
224.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
225.1166± 0.32131pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
99.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
102.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59899.143262377525± 3.23 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59899.14319487301± 1.02 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03539s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.009588± 0.0005675s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.49± 0.35Jy
fluence
10.05± 4.82Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
495.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
427.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
574.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
45.39± 6.55
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-106.02± 15.07

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
127.85± 59.52hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1859056.625
dof
1860716
flag_frac
0.299