Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
252581734
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-17 03:28:10.480 UTC
Right ascension
347.148°
Declination
48.668°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59900.1445656878259900.14456574261
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59900.1444998154559900.14449987023
Width (fitburst)s0.0010850.001414
Peak frequencyMHz462.2437.1
Lowest frequencyMHz402.3400.2
Highest frequencyMHz531.2487.8
Spectral index34.3633.82
Spectral running-119.19-191.42

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.148± 0.125degrees
dec
48.668± 0.041degrees
gl
105.97degrees
gb
-10.79degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
33.3
snr_fitb
59.6
bonsai_dm
219.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
219.6737± 0.01673pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59900.14456574261± 1.80 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59900.14449987023± 5.33 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001414± 0.0001415s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.28± 0.50Jy
fluence
6.69± 2.48Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
437.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
487.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
33.82± 8.42
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-191.42± 45.95

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
81.85± 66.59hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1921166.955
dof
1924711
flag_frac
0.275