Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
252938572
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-29 02:32:25.277 UTC
Right ascension
344.974°
Declination
48.798°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59912.10584811152559912.105848226159912.105848369734
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59912.1057821733659912.1057822879359912.10578243157
Width (fitburst)s0.0037870.0037440.004174
Peak frequencyMHz501.4560.9503.7
Lowest frequencyMHz450.6531.2409.4
Highest frequencyMHz557.8592.4619.7
Spectral index91.02521.7024.66
Spectral running-201.92-772.47-53.60

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
344.974± 0.200degrees
dec
48.798± 0.193degrees
gl
104.70degrees
gb
-10.08degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.6
snr_fitb
38.5
bonsai_dm
220.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
219.8931± 0.09495pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
87.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
90.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59912.105848111525± 1.06 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59912.10578217336± 3.04 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03736s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003787± 0.0002268s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.54± 0.38Jy
fluence
7.92± 3.80Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
501.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
450.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
557.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
91.02± 11.68
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-201.92± 25.95

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
118.93± 64.16hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1928258.210
dof
1929728
flag_frac
0.273