Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190208A
Event ID
253159190
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-11-30 22:15:51.289 UTC
Right ascension
283.365°
Declination
46.957°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59913.9276766352559913.927676807959913.92767695051
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59913.9275027601959913.9275029328459913.92750307545
Width (fitburst)s0.0006970.0008330.001411
Peak frequencyMHz561.6519.0471.6
Lowest frequencyMHz495.3481.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz636.8559.4569.4
Spectral index98.70212.7221.31
Spectral running-145.66-409.32-64.89

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
283.365± 0.232degrees
dec
46.957± 0.246degrees
gl
76.67degrees
gb
19.14degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
8.5
snr_fitb
23.2
bonsai_dm
578.7pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
579.8452± 0.04993pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
508.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
514.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59913.92767695051± 4.78 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59913.92750307545± 1.57 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001411± 0.0001523s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.42± 0.28Jy
fluence
2.59± 1.30Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
471.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
569.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
21.31± 7.27
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-64.89± 20.13

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
107.51± 64.78hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1929043.827
dof
1929566
flag_frac
0.273