Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
253381736
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-02 01:49:49.955 UTC
Right ascension
338.492°
Declination
49.000°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59915.076272553759915.076272626626
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59915.0762067957459915.07620686867
Width (fitburst)s0.0028860.000357
Peak frequencyMHz677.5673.2
Lowest frequencyMHz654.3643.0
Highest frequencyMHz701.4704.8
Spectral index2004.691134.42
Spectral running-1904.14-1090.63

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
338.492± 0.212degrees
dec
49.000± 0.044degrees
gl
100.97degrees
gb
-7.92degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
9.6
snr_fitb
19.1
bonsai_dm
220.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
219.2922± 0.19062pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
57.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
60.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59915.076272626626± 3.68 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59915.07620686867± 6.80 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000357± 0.0000524s
scat_time
0.005753± 0.0010672s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.43± 0.29Jy
fluence
2.38± 0.98Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
673.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
643.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
704.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
1134.42± 193.61
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-1090.63± 185.84

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
49.59± 53.03hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1932779.993
dof
1933134
flag_frac
0.272