Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
253665135
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-03 02:16:22.905 UTC
Right ascension
344.881°
Declination
48.794°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59916.0947095529159916.09471015863
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59916.09464320767459916.09464381339
Width (fitburst)s0.0042570.004991
Peak frequencyMHz491.9504.8
Lowest frequencyMHz436.0437.3
Highest frequencyMHz554.8582.8
Spectral index65.3951.88
Spectral running-158.53-111.70

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
344.881± 0.228degrees
dec
48.794± 0.223degrees
gl
104.64degrees
gb
-10.06degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.7
snr_fitb
27.1
bonsai_dm
220.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.2507± 0.17644pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
88.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
91.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59916.09470955291± 1.82 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59916.094643207674± 5.60 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01376s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004257± 0.0002691s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.34± 0.23Jy
fluence
1.76± 0.38Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
491.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
436.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
554.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
65.39± 7.49
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-158.53± 18.22

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
115.78± 64.16hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1929657.034
dof
1930381
flag_frac
0.273