Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
253666502
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-03 02:20:51.590 UTC
Right ascension
347.235°
Declination
48.800°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59916.0978193341859916.0978201438859916.09782122428
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59916.0977530469359916.0977538566259916.09775493703
Width (fitburst)s0.0063940.0040750.003896
Peak frequencyMHz482.4432.1454.2
Lowest frequencyMHz410.8400.2411.6
Highest frequencyMHz566.6487.9501.3
Spectral index33.2823.8759.97
Spectral running-89.05-155.69-236.70

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
347.235± 0.218degrees
dec
48.800± 0.225degrees
gl
106.08degrees
gb
-10.69degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.2
snr_fitb
25.0
bonsai_dm
220.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.0573± 0.15714pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.7pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59916.09781933418± 1.97 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59916.09775304693± 5.11 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.006394± 0.0009578s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.39± 0.28Jy
fluence
2.85± 1.16Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
482.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
410.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
566.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
33.28± 8.99
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-89.05± 21.60

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
115.79± 65.05hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
3895726.502
dof
3896336
flag_frac
0.271