Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
254196265
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-06 02:05:55.500 UTC
Right ascension
347.081°
Declination
48.810°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59919.0874478650259919.08744791387
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59919.0873812788859919.08738132773
Width (fitburst)s0.0076730.005348
Peak frequencyMHz528.2403.2
Lowest frequencyMHz465.7400.2
Highest frequencyMHz599.0494.7
Spectral index80.570.81
Spectral running-145.21-55.01

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.081± 0.169degrees
dec
48.810± 0.183degrees
gl
105.99degrees
gb
-10.64degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.4
snr_fitb
26.0
bonsai_dm
222.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.0540± 0.32430pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
95.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
98.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59919.08744791387± 9.55 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59919.08738132773± 9.77 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01769s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005348± 0.0004830s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.52± 0.27Jy
fluence
6.56± 1.93Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
403.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
494.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.81± 5.92
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-55.01± 42.06

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
127.88± 59.30hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1922426.387
dof
1923091
flag_frac
0.275