Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
254197944
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-06 02:11:31.923 UTC
Right ascension
347.242°
Declination
48.800°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59919.0913415195759919.0913416979659919.0913417962
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59919.09127516467659919.0912753430759919.09127544131
Width (fitburst)s0.0030090.0033680.004100
Peak frequencyMHz751.2607.3473.5
Lowest frequencyMHz690.2521.0400.2
Highest frequencyMHz800.2707.8621.9
Spectral index404.4981.8310.42
Spectral running-321.17-98.11-30.98

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.242± 0.212degrees
dec
48.800± 0.216degrees
gl
106.08degrees
gb
-10.69degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.1
snr_fitb
18.5
bonsai_dm
222.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.2828± 0.15232pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
95.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59919.09134169796± 2.73 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59919.09127534307± 5.32 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01868s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003368± 0.0017053s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.39± 0.23Jy
fluence
5.68± 1.63Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
607.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
521.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
707.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
81.83± 49.77
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-98.11± 60.85

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
117.00± 64.60hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1890522.825
dof
1890848
flag_frac
0.288