Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
254868509
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-10 01:55:40.871 UTC
Right ascension
347.224°
Declination
48.699°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59923.0803341506159923.08033435971459923.08033439579
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59923.0802673829959923.08026759208659923.08026762816
Width (fitburst)s0.0085010.0058900.009985
Peak frequencyMHz534.6506.1466.7
Lowest frequencyMHz478.7457.3414.7
Highest frequencyMHz597.0560.2525.3
Spectral index109.37104.9350.75
Spectral running-188.83-223.39-164.96

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.224± 0.168degrees
dec
48.699± 0.059degrees
gl
106.03degrees
gb
-10.78degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
25.8
snr_fitb
56.3
bonsai_dm
224.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.6592± 0.38325pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
97.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
100.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59923.08033415061± 5.35 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59923.08026738299± 1.27 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.04227s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.008501± 0.0004922s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.62± 0.27Jy
fluence
19.22± 6.17Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
534.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
478.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
597.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
109.37± 7.66
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-188.83± 13.00

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
114.79± 60.61hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1947306.596
dof
1950464
flag_frac
0.265