Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
255080114
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-12 01:40:25.209 UTC
Right ascension
345.362°
Declination
48.801°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59925.0697362208859925.06973669119
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59925.0696683828459925.06966885315
Width (fitburst)s0.0080960.007675
Peak frequencyMHz612.8596.8
Lowest frequencyMHz516.3546.5
Highest frequencyMHz727.5651.8
Spectral index66.73236.91
Spectral running-78.30-296.39

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period when the L4 metadata system was offline or misconfigured and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
345.362± 0.214degrees
dec
48.801± 0.217degrees
gl
104.93degrees
gb
-10.19degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.5
snr_fitb
25.7
bonsai_dm
227.3pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
226.2289± 0.40099pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.6pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59925.06973622088± 6.98 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59925.06966838284± 1.39 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02654s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.008096± 0.0004386s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.70± 0.36Jy
fluence
14.39± 4.39Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
612.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
516.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
727.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
66.73± 8.49
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-78.30± 9.90

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.67± 64.29hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1886150.977
dof
1886803
flag_frac
0.289