Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220529A
Event ID
255397033
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-14 03:41:38.533 UTC
Right ascension
17.712°
Declination
20.494°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59927.1539181003859927.1539182110459927.15391827413
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59927.1538442888759927.1538443995259927.15384446261
Width (fitburst)s0.0029480.0019310.002063
Peak frequencyMHz636.2596.4581.3
Lowest frequencyMHz562.3531.3529.1
Highest frequencyMHz719.8669.3638.7
Spectral index140.02137.72193.77
Spectral running-151.03-172.63-259.50

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence could not be determined due to an incorrect peak flux measurement.

Position

ra
17.712± 0.028degrees
dec
20.494± 0.194degrees
gl
129.07degrees
gb
-42.15degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.8
snr_fitb
40.1
bonsai_dm
249.9pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
246.1495± 0.94070pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
206.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
215.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59927.15391821104± 4.55 × 10⁻⁷MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59927.15384439952± 5.36 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00786s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001931± 0.0001628s
scat_time
-0.000344± 0.0000007s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
596.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
531.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
669.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
137.72± 823.90
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-172.63± 2741.40

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
92.14± 42.33hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
3.7Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1635076.742
dof
1636669
flag_frac
0.383