Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
255528071
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-15 01:24:52.166 UTC
Right ascension
344.424°
Declination
48.800°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59928.0589370592559928.05893711156
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59928.05887114505559928.05887119736
Width (fitburst)s0.0012310.001484
Peak frequencyMHz439.6428.9
Lowest frequencyMHz410.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz470.7464.3
Spectral index92.1450.63
Spectral running-491.14-365.81

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
344.424± 0.216degrees
dec
48.800± 0.223degrees
gl
104.36degrees
gb
-9.93degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.7
snr_fitb
23.5
bonsai_dm
219.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
219.8132± 0.08485pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
85.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
88.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59928.05893711156± 3.64 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59928.05887119736± 2.57 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001484± 0.0002081s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.63± 0.33Jy
fluence
4.38± 1.34Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
428.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
464.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
50.63± 10.12
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-365.81± 68.07

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.01± 65.17hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1905702.805
dof
1906243
flag_frac
0.282