Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
255680465
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-16 01:31:25.761 UTC
Right ascension
347.068°
Declination
48.790°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59929.0634926055359929.063492846544
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59929.0634267723559929.06342701337
Width (fitburst)s0.0046390.005414
Peak frequencyMHz475.2452.7
Lowest frequencyMHz431.6410.0
Highest frequencyMHz523.2500.0
Spectral index85.2857.71
Spectral running-248.36-233.88

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.068± 0.225degrees
dec
48.790± 0.223degrees
gl
105.97degrees
gb
-10.65degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
21.7
snr_fitb
117.3
bonsai_dm
223.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
219.5430± 0.08137pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
92.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
95.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59929.06349260553± 7.37 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59929.06342677235± 2.55 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02064s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004639± 0.0001565s
scat_time
0.015800± 0.0013115s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.39± 0.49Jy
fluence
28.23± 7.49Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
475.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
431.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
523.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
85.28± 2.23
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-248.36± 6.29

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
112.53± 66.79hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1899309.159
dof
1913046
flag_frac
0.279