Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
255842221
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-17 01:27:56.432 UTC
Right ascension
347.166°
Declination
48.672°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59930.06106981869459930.06107042099
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59930.0610036092559930.06100421155
Width (fitburst)s0.0056840.005024
Peak frequencyMHz444.1427.6
Lowest frequencyMHz400.9400.2
Highest frequencyMHz491.8465.8
Spectral index45.8741.71
Spectral running-220.54-314.82

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
347.166± 0.192degrees
dec
48.672± 0.065degrees
gl
105.99degrees
gb
-10.79degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.8
snr_fitb
46.0
bonsai_dm
221.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.7978± 0.18953pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
95.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
98.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59930.061069818694± 1.35 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59930.06100360925± 5.84 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.07569s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005684± 0.0006194s
scat_time
0.010454± 0.0010977s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.47± 0.28Jy
fluence
8.20± 2.00Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
444.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
491.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
45.87± 5.50
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-220.54± 26.03

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
97.25± 69.60hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
3821861.638
dof
3823968
flag_frac
0.284