Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
256128937
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-19 01:22:04.925 UTC
Right ascension
347.250°
Declination
48.784°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59932.0570014510659932.057002103444
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59932.0569354559759932.056936108354
Width (fitburst)s0.0062260.003650
Peak frequencyMHz441.6469.5
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2420.5
Highest frequencyMHz492.1524.2
Spectral index38.6060.57
Spectral running-196.12-189.61

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
347.250± 0.074degrees
dec
48.784± 0.172degrees
gl
106.08degrees
gb
-10.71degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
21.3
snr_fitb
51.8
bonsai_dm
219.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.0830± 0.07485pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
93.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
96.8pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59932.05700145106± 8.65 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59932.05693545597± 2.41 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.006226± 0.0006567s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.93± 0.35Jy
fluence
9.98± 2.44Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
441.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
492.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
38.60± 9.16
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-196.12± 44.75

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
112.43± 66.59hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1914260.965
dof
1916935
flag_frac
0.278