Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
256584694
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-21 01:08:11.654 UTC
Right ascension
347.355°
Declination
48.674°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59934.0473571119959934.04735733499
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59934.04729072912659934.04729095212
Width (fitburst)s0.0044870.002161
Peak frequencyMHz500.7519.0
Lowest frequencyMHz441.1456.1
Highest frequencyMHz568.2590.5
Spectral index64.3671.82
Spectral running-143.68-138.16

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.355± 0.157degrees
dec
48.674± 0.048degrees
gl
106.10degrees
gb
-10.84degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
22.4
snr_fitb
67.3
bonsai_dm
223.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.3761± 0.10820pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
96.5pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
99.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59934.04735711199± 1.26 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59934.047290729126± 3.48 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03146s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004487± 0.0002396s
scat_time
0.016555± 0.0014064s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.77± 0.41Jy
fluence
13.15± 4.34Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
500.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
441.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
568.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
64.36± 3.17
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-143.68± 6.83

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
96.45± 67.11hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1923114.353
dof
1927626
flag_frac
0.274