Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
257076328
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-24 01:00:52.751 UTC
Right ascension
347.277°
Declination
48.805°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59937.0422770082859937.0422771077459937.042277212255
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59937.0422108512859937.04221095073459937.042211055246
Width (fitburst)s0.0041200.0056740.003815
Peak frequencyMHz518.2472.2445.3
Lowest frequencyMHz474.9427.9400.2
Highest frequencyMHz565.4521.1499.0
Spectral index156.6578.3437.92
Spectral running-303.15-236.78-177.48

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.277± 0.185degrees
dec
48.805± 0.186degrees
gl
106.11degrees
gb
-10.69degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
21.7
snr_fitb
36.8
bonsai_dm
222.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.6229± 0.20058pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59937.042277212255± 1.17 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59937.042211055246± 6.13 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02654s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003815± 0.0004597s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.74± 0.42Jy
fluence
9.96± 4.35Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
445.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
499.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
37.92± 6.72
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-177.48± 35.73

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
124.69± 60.70hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1914296.298
dof
1915634
flag_frac
0.278