Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
259137541
Arrival, 400 MHz
2022-12-31 00:49:10.189 UTC

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59944.03414571108459944.0341459541759944.03414602358
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59944.0340797608859944.0340800039659944.03408007338
Width (fitburst)s0.0009070.0021110.001061
Peak frequencyMHz697.0500.5456.8
Lowest frequencyMHz658.7400.2419.0
Highest frequencyMHz737.6644.0498.2
Spectral index797.5716.2481.26
Spectral running-718.66-36.28-306.82

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event was detected in the sidelobes of the CHIME primary beam.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Localization. Localization not available for sidelobe events.
  • Exposure. Exposure not available for sidelobe events.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux and fluence not available for sidelobe events.

Position

ra
—
dec
—
gl
—
gb
—

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
20.6
snr_fitb
51.3
bonsai_dm
222.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
219.9333± 0.03854pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
105.3pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
107.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59944.034145711084± 7.75 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59944.03407976088± 1.39 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03146s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000907± 0.0000367s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
697.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
658.7MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
737.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
797.57± 85.14
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-718.66± 77.40

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
—
exp_low
—
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
—
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
—

Fit quality

chi_sq
1954164.014
dof
1956782
flag_frac
0.263