Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190117A
Event ID
260339790
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-01-06 23:02:30.365 UTC
Right ascension
331.616°
Declination
17.353°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59950.9600734880759950.96007366801
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59950.95995433559459950.95995451553
Width (fitburst)s0.0016490.001650
Peak frequencyMHz485.7432.1
Lowest frequencyMHz414.5400.2
Highest frequencyMHz569.1483.8
Spectral index35.4827.71
Spectral running-91.61-180.60

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period affected by miscellaneous system problems (e.g. data corruption or timing errors) and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
331.616± 0.186degrees
dec
17.353± 0.221degrees
gl
76.22degrees
gb
-30.18degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
20.4
snr_fitb
34.1
bonsai_dm
398.7pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
397.3542± 0.06436pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
349.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
357.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59950.96007366801± 5.17 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59950.95995451553± 2.00 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00688s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001650± 0.0003718s
scat_time
0.005007± 0.0007671s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.15± 1.06Jy
fluence
14.50± 8.26Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
432.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
483.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
27.71± 7.74
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-180.60± 44.08

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
83.25± 44.04hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
7.4Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
20.9Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1871559.753
dof
1872708
flag_frac
0.294