Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
260359837
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-01-06 23:58:06.630 UTC
Right ascension
344.735°
Declination
48.798°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59950.99868775532459950.99868785072
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59950.998621311859950.9986214072
Width (fitburst)s0.0074550.005865
Peak frequencyMHz499.8468.0
Lowest frequencyMHz457.0420.8
Highest frequencyMHz546.6520.5
Spectral index127.6163.81
Spectral running-287.12-203.73

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period affected by miscellaneous system problems (e.g. data corruption or timing errors) and should be excluded from population studies.

Position

ra
344.735± 0.195degrees
dec
48.798± 0.192degrees
gl
104.55degrees
gb
-10.02degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
18.0
snr_fitb
40.2
bonsai_dm
222.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
221.5784± 0.31209pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
87.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
91.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59950.99868785072± 2.17 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59950.9986214072± 9.61 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01966s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005865± 0.0004084s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.74± 0.67Jy
fluence
10.47± 7.05Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
468.0MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
420.8MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
520.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
63.81± 9.11
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-203.73± 35.65

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
118.54± 65.05hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
927853.748
dof
929459
flag_frac
0.308