Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20210409B
Event ID
267234709
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-01-24 19:21:01.032 UTC
Right ascension
292.964°
Declination
74.925°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59968.80626183782459968.80626193987
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59968.8060559945559968.80605609659
Width (fitburst)s0.0020510.003454
Peak frequencyMHz649.0634.4
Lowest frequencyMHz603.1592.4
Highest frequencyMHz698.3679.4
Spectral index414.31451.76
Spectral running-428.50-490.32

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period affected by miscellaneous system problems (e.g. data corruption or timing errors) and should be excluded from population studies.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence unavailable because the best available calibrator was of poor quality.

Position

ra
292.964± 0.203degrees
dec
74.925± 0.226degrees
gl
106.71degrees
gb
23.56degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
15.3
snr_fitb
34.6
bonsai_dm
686.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
686.4540± 0.24156pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
626.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
627.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59968.80626193987± 4.43 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59968.80605609659± 8.49 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01573s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003454± 0.0002638s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
634.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
592.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
679.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
451.76± 43.86
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-490.32± 47.85

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
297.91± 165.24hour
exp_low
248.36± 118.51hour
low_ft_68
2.8Jy ms
up_ft_68
0.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
8.4Jy ms
up_ft_95
1.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1717298.720
dof
1718485
flag_frac
0.353