Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20230205A

One-off burst

Event ID
269116348
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-02-05 09:13:47.337 UTC
Right ascension
149.362°
Declination
67.013°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD59980.3845756606559980.3845757093959980.384575755415
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD59980.3843705737659980.38437062249459980.38437066852
Width (fitburst)s0.0004620.0006630.000078
Peak frequencyMHz483.9479.1509.1
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2400.2434.5
Highest frequencyMHz628.9599.5596.4
Spectral index12.7416.5044.17
Spectral running-33.52-45.83-91.79

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
149.362± 0.073degrees
dec
67.013± 0.068degrees
gl
144.21degrees
gb
42.21degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
70.6
snr_fitb
117.6
bonsai_dm
683.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
683.9316± 0.00275pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
643.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
652.4pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
59980.38457566065± 4.47 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
59980.38437057376± 9.38 × 10⁻¹⁰MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01180s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000462± 0.0000332s
scat_time
0.002684± 0.0000717s

Flux and spectrum

flux
5.36± 2.17Jy
fluence
36.59± 11.56Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
483.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
400.2MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
628.9MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
12.74± 1.32
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-33.52± 3.02

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
187.81± 100.43hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
4.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
8.4Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1835562.008
dof
1849375
flag_frac
0.303