Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20190208A
Event ID
274686183
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-03-06 16:00:42.805 UTC
Right ascension
285.145°
Declination
46.951°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60009.6671620962160009.66716215074
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60009.66698825663560009.666988311175
Width (fitburst)s0.0007680.000797
Peak frequencyMHz713.4677.1
Lowest frequencyMHz635.6603.1
Highest frequencyMHz800.2760.1
Spectral index199.77180.99
Spectral running-172.79-172.11

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
285.145± 0.239degrees
dec
46.951± 0.224degrees
gl
77.11degrees
gb
18.00degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.5
snr_fitb
23.8
bonsai_dm
579.5pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
579.7269± 0.07873pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
504.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
509.9pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60009.66716209621± 1.60 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60009.666988256635± 2.85 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000768± 0.0000523s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.61± 0.22Jy
fluence
3.08± 0.76Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
713.4MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
635.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
800.2MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
199.77± 23.52
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-172.79± 20.45

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
111.95± 63.66hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.1Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
4.5Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1014263.887
dof
1014821
flag_frac
0.245