Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
276413884
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-03-14 19:34:38.397 UTC
Right ascension
345.023°
Declination
48.790°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60017.81572204963660017.81572211179460017.81572218488
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60017.81565591424460017.815655976460017.81565604949
Width (fitburst)s0.0015110.0021270.001974
Peak frequencyMHz651.7623.2585.3
Lowest frequencyMHz565.7536.6505.0
Highest frequencyMHz750.7723.7678.4
Spectral index112.1991.1680.40
Spectral running-115.03-102.92-105.73

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
345.023± 0.031degrees
dec
48.790± 0.168degrees
gl
104.72degrees
gb
-10.11degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
27.5
snr_fitb
203.7
bonsai_dm
220.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.5508± 0.01698pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
87.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
91.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60017.81572218488± 2.56 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60017.81565604949± 5.70 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01573s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001974± 0.0000284s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
4.91± 1.68Jy
fluence
38.16± 12.13Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
585.3MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
505.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
678.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
80.40± 1.18
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-105.73± 1.58

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
120.07± 65.15hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1871708.190
dof
1913204
flag_frac
0.279