Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
276957308
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-03-16 19:34:29.972 UTC
Right ascension
347.265°
Declination
48.804°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60019.8156246716160019.815624890485
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60019.81555797819660019.81555819707
Width (fitburst)s0.0054100.005848
Peak frequencyMHz537.1479.9
Lowest frequencyMHz470.4419.1
Highest frequencyMHz613.4549.5
Spectral index76.9045.60
Spectral running-130.65-125.56

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.265± 0.187degrees
dec
48.804± 0.187degrees
gl
106.10degrees
gb
-10.69degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
20.0
snr_fitb
33.1
bonsai_dm
224.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
222.4117± 0.15844pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
96.1pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
99.0pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60019.81562467161± 2.07 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60019.815557978196± 5.18 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.02851s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.005410± 0.0004777s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.45± 0.20Jy
fluence
10.52± 2.83Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
537.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
470.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
613.4MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
76.90± 12.74
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-130.65± 20.69

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
123.53± 61.35hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1973686.361
dof
1974769
flag_frac
0.256