Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
278823953
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-03-25 18:59:27.421 UTC
Right ascension
347.349°
Declination
48.798°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60028.7912896001360028.791289210414
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60028.791224102160028.79122371238
Width (fitburst)s0.0045510.003554
Peak frequencyMHz668.8740.0
Lowest frequencyMHz603.3694.1
Highest frequencyMHz741.5789.0
Spectral index222.36688.96
Spectral running-216.47-560.43

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence could not be determined due to an unspecified computational failure in the fluence pipeline.

Position

ra
347.349± 0.223degrees
dec
48.798± 0.230degrees
gl
106.15degrees
gb
-10.72degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
11.4
snr_fitb
39.5
bonsai_dm
218.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
218.4254± 0.34953pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
92.4pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
95.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60028.79128960013± 6.93 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60028.7912241021± 1.26 × 10⁻⁷MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00885s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.004551± 0.0010421s
scat_time
0.050954± 0.0077298s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
668.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
603.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
741.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
222.36± 63.83
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-216.47± 62.65

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.17± 65.04hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1931100.870
dof
1932648
flag_frac
0.272