Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
279622697
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-03-29 18:38:01.710 UTC
Right ascension
347.149°
Declination
48.798°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60032.7764084070760032.77640868408
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60032.7763422033960032.7763424804
Width (fitburst)s0.0066580.006435
Peak frequencyMHz441.6448.7
Lowest frequencyMHz400.2406.3
Highest frequencyMHz498.8495.5
Spectral index30.4953.41
Spectral running-154.89-233.55

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.149± 0.228degrees
dec
48.798± 0.227degrees
gl
106.03degrees
gb
-10.67degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
10.9
snr_fitb
28.5
bonsai_dm
219.2pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.7786± 0.25063pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60032.77640868408± 1.75 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60032.7763424804± 7.72 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01278s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.006435± 0.0008535s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.28± 0.22Jy
fluence
2.17± 1.09Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
448.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
406.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
495.5MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
53.41± 10.80
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-233.55± 43.72

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.20± 65.01hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1948696.925
dof
1949497
flag_frac
0.266