Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data

FRB 20230414D

One-off burst

Event ID
283062477
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-04-14 23:28:10.362 UTC
Right ascension
71.465°
Declination
84.386°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60048.97789771284460048.977897758006
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60048.97781407078660048.97781411595
Width (fitburst)s0.0007180.000869
Peak frequencyMHz501.9501.4
Lowest frequencyMHz417.1404.0
Highest frequencyMHz603.8622.3
Spectral index30.4622.24
Spectral running-67.27-49.33

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • This event should be excluded from parameter inference due to non-nominal telescope operation.
  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.
  • Exposure. Event occurred during a period when the L4 metadata system was offline or misconfigured and should be excluded from population studies.
  • Flux and fluence. Flux/fluence could not be determined due to an unspecified computational failure in the fluence pipeline.

Position

ra
71.465± 0.037degrees
dec
84.386± 0.220degrees
gl
128.18degrees
gb
24.11degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.8
snr_fitb
25.7
bonsai_dm
278.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
278.9327± 0.01905pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
216.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
215.1pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60048.977897712844± 2.18 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60048.977814070786± 6.11 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00983s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000718± 0.0000425s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
—
fluence
—
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
501.9MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
417.1MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
603.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
30.46± 3.60
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-67.27± 7.57

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
700.86± 375.78hour
exp_low
811.15± 380.37hour
low_ft_68
—
up_ft_68
—
low_ft_95
—
up_ft_95
—

Fit quality

chi_sq
1676201.062
dof
1676851
flag_frac
0.368