Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
283948743
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-04-18 17:23:59.520 UTC
Right ascension
347.089°
Declination
48.740°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60052.7249942318660052.72499444314
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60052.7249281643960052.72492837567
Width (fitburst)s0.0011570.000812
Peak frequencyMHz464.7505.7
Lowest frequencyMHz404.3450.6
Highest frequencyMHz534.0567.6
Spectral index35.5280.95
Spectral running-118.89-172.94

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.089± 0.177degrees
dec
48.740± 0.120degrees
gl
105.97degrees
gb
-10.71degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
27.1
snr_fitb
44.8
bonsai_dm
220.4pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.3243± 0.03175pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.2pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60052.72499444314± 4.32 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60052.72492837567± 1.05 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00492s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000812± 0.0002581s
scat_time
0.003421± 0.0003816s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.31± 0.51Jy
fluence
3.04± 1.78Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
505.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
450.6MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
567.6MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
80.95± 18.88
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-172.94± 40.73

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
114.88± 65.83hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1479965.761
dof
1481964
flag_frac
0.442