Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
287006560
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-05-02 16:24:01.602 UTC
Right ascension
345.185°
Declination
48.801°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60066.68335183652460066.68335187134
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60066.6832858264460066.683285861254
Width (fitburst)s0.0007350.000857
Peak frequencyMHz556.5557.8
Lowest frequencyMHz484.2488.3
Highest frequencyMHz639.7637.1
Spectral index78.3286.42
Spectral running-118.75-130.15

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
345.185± 0.195degrees
dec
48.801± 0.182degrees
gl
104.83degrees
gb
-10.14degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
14.5
snr_fitb
36.7
bonsai_dm
219.6pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.1330± 0.02507pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
87.9pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
91.0pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60066.68335187134± 3.68 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60066.683285861254± 8.37 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00688s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.000857± 0.0000733s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.90± 0.31Jy
fluence
3.55± 0.30Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
557.8MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
488.3MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
637.1MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
86.42± 12.00
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-130.15± 17.83

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
123.85± 62.42hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1926451.206
dof
1927789
flag_frac
0.274