Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220505A
Event ID
288976463
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-05-10 06:56:46.435 UTC
Right ascension
30.503°
Declination
74.938°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 3 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2Sub-burst 3
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60074.2894263292960074.2894264526560074.28942652007
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60074.28924464360074.28924476635460074.28924483377
Width (fitburst)s0.0017740.0014110.006456
Peak frequencyMHz495.7499.8474.1
Lowest frequencyMHz416.0444.8444.5
Highest frequencyMHz590.7561.8505.7
Spectral index32.0675.05186.92
Spectral running-74.89-168.76-551.35

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
30.503± 0.197degrees
dec
74.938± 0.353degrees
gl
127.56degrees
gb
12.70degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
16.4
snr_fitb
30.3
bonsai_dm
609.0pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
605.8944± 0.06796pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
494.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
452.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60074.28942632929± 7.80 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60074.289244643± 2.18 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.03441s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001774± 0.0001417s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.08± 0.28Jy
fluence
10.44± 1.96Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
495.7MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
416.0MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
590.7MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
32.06± 6.81
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-74.89± 14.08

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
291.84± 163.72hour
exp_low
205.91± 124.98hour
low_ft_68
16.6Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.9Jy ms
low_ft_95
33.7Jy ms
up_ft_95
5.8Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1417876.595
dof
1418780
flag_frac
0.465