Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20180916B
Event ID
289115819
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-05-10 18:46:57.348 UTC
Right ascension
29.412°
Declination
65.721°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60074.78260819577660074.78260826083
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60074.7825033824260074.78250344747
Width (fitburst)s0.0033530.002174
Peak frequencyMHz520.2457.8
Lowest frequencyMHz447.9400.2
Highest frequencyMHz604.0548.1
Spectral index54.0219.13
Spectral running-103.02-71.08

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
29.412± 0.015degrees
dec
65.721± 0.135degrees
gl
129.67degrees
gb
3.72degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
39.0
snr_fitb
75.8
bonsai_dm
349.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
349.5356± 0.02642pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
150.8pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
26.3pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60074.782608195776± 3.25 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60074.78250338242± 8.56 × 10⁻⁹MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.01081s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.003353± 0.0001297s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
1.56± 0.44Jy
fluence
14.61± 3.62Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
520.2MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
447.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
604.0MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
54.02± 3.44
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-103.02± 6.35

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
241.76± 72.95hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
4.5Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
10.0Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1879452.364
dof
1885183
flag_frac
0.290