Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
295651048
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-06-06 14:07:03.122 UTC
Right ascension
347.227°
Declination
48.799°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60101.58823057308560101.58823098966
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60101.5881643205860101.58816473716
Width (fitburst)s0.0026180.003270
Peak frequencyMHz551.1436.3
Lowest frequencyMHz461.4400.2
Highest frequencyMHz658.3493.3
Spectral index46.6726.33
Spectral running-72.92-152.59

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Notes

  • The pulse emission region was extended during fluence estimation.

Position

ra
347.227± 0.214degrees
dec
48.799± 0.212degrees
gl
106.08degrees
gb
-10.69degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
12.6
snr_fitb
23.1
bonsai_dm
224.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.9414± 0.15354pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
94.6pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
97.5pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60101.588230573085± 1.98 × 10⁻⁸MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60101.58816432058± 5.01 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.06488s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.002618± 0.0004518s
scat_time
0.000000s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.45± 0.20Jy
fluence
2.17± 0.53Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
551.1MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
461.4MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
658.3MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
46.67± 12.25
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-72.92± 19.73

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
116.83± 64.81hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1864086.720
dof
1864609
flag_frac
0.297