Skip to content
CHIME/FRBPublic data
Repeater
FRB20220912A
Event ID
299027437
Arrival, 400 MHz
2023-06-24 12:51:34.229 UTC
Right ascension
344.826°
Declination
48.795°

How the sub-bursts differ

This burst has 2 sub-bursts. These 8 measurements differ between them and are highlighted below. Everything else is the same for every sub-burst.

MeasurementSub-burst 1Sub-burst 2
Arrival time, 400 MHzMJD60119.5358125150560119.535812839225
Arrival time, infinite frequencyMJD60119.535746449560119.535746773676
Width (fitburst)s0.0003060.001820
Peak frequencyMHz487.4440.6
Lowest frequencyMHz450.4408.9
Highest frequencyMHz527.5474.8
Spectral index145.5779.37
Spectral running-369.05-412.42

Loading

Localization

Loading

Waterfall

Position

ra
344.826± 0.227degrees
dec
48.795± 0.240degrees
gl
104.61degrees
gb
-10.05degrees

Detection and dispersion

bonsai_snr
9.3
snr_fitb
15.9
bonsai_dm
224.8pc cm⁻³
dm_fitb
220.3179± 0.10336pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ne2001
87.0pc cm⁻³
dm_exc_ymw16
90.2pc cm⁻³

Arrival time

mjd_400Differs between sub-bursts.
60119.535812839225± 7.78 × 10⁻⁹MJD
mjd_infDiffers between sub-bursts.
60119.535746773676± 3.20 × 10⁻⁸MJD

Burst shape

bc_width
0.00295s
width_fitbDiffers between sub-bursts.
0.001820± 0.0005395s
scat_time
0.006439± 0.0009525s

Flux and spectrum

flux
0.29± 0.18Jy
fluence
3.07± 1.28Jy ms
peak_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
440.6MHz
low_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
408.9MHz
high_freqDiffers between sub-bursts.
474.8MHz
sp_idxDiffers between sub-bursts.
79.37± 23.59
sp_runDiffers between sub-bursts.
-412.42± 117.65

Exposure and fluence thresholds

exp_up
114.69± 64.95hour
exp_low
0.00± 0.00hour
low_ft_68
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_68
2.6Jy ms
low_ft_95
0.0Jy ms
up_ft_95
7.1Jy ms

Fit quality

chi_sq
1799729.470
dof
1799970
flag_frac
0.322